Welcome to Pre-K

Mrs. Burney Mitrakos

Phone:

Email:

Degrees and Certifications:

Mrs. Burney Mitrakos

Welcome to Pre-k.  I would like to welcome you and your preschooler to School 17.  Knowing that this is your child's first year in an educational setting, I would like to make this experience an enjoyable, interesting, and positive one so that they are eager to enter into this wonderful and exciting world of learning.

 I am so pleased to venture through the months with you and your children and provide all of the academic and emotional support I can.  This year, Pre-k will be using the Seesaw program through Clever.  We will also be using Microsoft Teams to hold live meetings and lessons.  If you go to www.yonkerspublicschools.org click on Distance Learning and then Parent, you'll get a preview at Microsoft Teams.  I am looking forward to meeting all of you. 

Mrs. Mitrakos 

 

Hybrid Schedule

Mondays (Cohort A)and Remote learners

8:35-9 Arrival/Breakfast

9-9:40 Circle time (Live Teams Meeting)

9:45-10:15 Music (Live Teams Meeting)

10:15-11:15 Small group activity (Seesaw Journal)

11:15-11:45 Morning meeting (Live Teams Meeting)

11:45-12:30 Small group activity (Seesaw Journal

12:35-1:35 LUNCH

1:35-2:20 REST

2:30-3:15 Dismissal

 

Tuesday (Cohort A) and Remote learners

8:35-9 Arrival/Breakfast

9:-9:30 Circle time (Live Teams Meeting)

9:30-10:30 Small group activity (Seesaw Journal)

10:30-10:55 Morning meeting (Live Teams Meeting)

10:55-11:25 Music (Live Teams Meeting)

11:25-12:30 Small group activity (Seesaw Journal)

12:35-1:35 LUNCH

1:35-2:20 REST

2:30-3:15 Dismissal

 

Wednesday (All students log on for remote learning)

9-9:30 Circle time (Live Teams Meeting)

9:30-10:30 Seesaw Journal

10:30-10:55 Morning meeting (Live Teams Meeting)

10:55-11:25 Library (Live Teams Meeting)

Afternoon: PD for all Teachers

 

Thursday (Cohart B only)

8:35-9:00 Arrival /Breakfast

9-9:30 Circle time

9:30-10:30 Small group activity

10:30-11:00 Morning meeting

11-12:00 Small group activity

12-12:30 CENTERS

12:35-1:35 LUNCH

1:45-2:15 Sub 1

2:15-2:30 Story

2:30-3:15 Dismissal

 

Friday (Cohort B only)

8:35-9 Arrival/Breakfast

9-9:30 Circle time

9:30-10:30 Small group activity

10:30-10:55 Morning meeting

10:55-11:25 Sub 1

11:25-12:30 Small group activity

12:35-1:35 LUNCH

1:35-2:20 REST

2:30-3:15 Dismissal