Mr. Louis Curcio

Phone: (914) 376-8435

Email:

Degrees and Certifications:

Mr. Louis Curcio

 

Remote Learning Substitute Instructions

All students participating in remote learning on days that I am absent should refer to Castle Learning for assignments.  Substitute assignments will be posted on this website with the word "substitute" attached to the title.  Castle Learning can be accessed through the Clever App. 

 

Attention Parents/Guardians

Please refer to Microsoft Teams Assignment page for homework and classwork assignments, as well as any tests or quizzes.  Thank you. 

 

 

________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 

 

Attention Parents/Guardian:  Book Pickup Information

Dear Parent/Guardian,
 
Starting Tuesday, January 19th (we have no school Monday, January 18th) Eureka Module books and Benchmark unit books will be available for pickup on Mondays, Tuesdays, Thursdays, and Fridays from 10 AM to 11:25 AM in the School 21 library.   There will be a total of 6 books.  They are Eureka Module 4 "Learn" book, Eureka Module 5 "Learn" book, and Eureka Modules 5-7 "Succeed" book.  The Benchmark books are titled "Observing Nature," "Understanding Different Points of View," and "Technology for a Green Future."  Please feel free to contact me with any questions or concerns regarding book distribution.
 
Mr. Curcio
 
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

***Hybrid Instruction begins Monday, October 5th.  Scroll Down to "Hybrid Instruction Cohorts and Schedules" for new scheduling and grouping***

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Attention Parents

Please complete the Covid 19 Questionaire form each day prior to sending your child to school. This form can be completed online or on paper to be sent with your child and collected in school.

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Dear Parent/ Guardian,

I would like to take this opportunity to welcome your child to fourth grade.  My name is Mr. Curcio and I will be your child's teacher this year.  As we begin the school year in unchartered territories, I am confident that we will be successful if we work together to assure that all academic goals and expectations are met.  

This year will begin with remote instruction from September 8th to October 5th.  Below is important information regarding online learning:

1.  Check the School 21 website daily for continued information relating to remote and hybrid learning.

2.  Visit my personal webpage on the School 21 site for class instruction and assignments.

3.  Go to  the Yonkers district website to learn how to sign onto Microsoft Teams and other websites.

I appreciate your support and efforts during these challenging times.  If you have any questions, please reach out to me at lcurcio@yonkerspublicschools.org

Regards,

Mr. Curcio

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Remote Learning Classes 

To begin this school year, students will be grouped into two groups (Group A and Group B) and will follow separate schedules.  This format continues until Hybrid Instruction begins on Monday, October 5th.  Below you will find students' names and the group they are in during remote instruction:

                   Group A                                                       Group B                                                                                               

1.  Alexander Sesma,                                          1.  Mosquea Perez, Erelyn 

      Brandon 

2.  Collazo, Mason                                               2.  Pizarro, Leyla

3.  De Jesus, Dariel                                             3.  Plumaj, Nikolas

4.  Espana Martell, Sean                                      4.  Rivera, Emma

5.  Funa, Hairiya                                                  5.  Ruhani, Omar

6.  Genao, Krisna                                                6.  Sarmiento, Jeremiah 

                                                                                  John Mandin

7.  Gjeloshi, Luc                                                  7.  Simmons, Aubrey

8.  Guzman, Rina                                                8.  Srdanovic, Armin

9.  Hamad, Dounia                                              9.  Srdanovic, Selmir

10.  Hernandez, Jewellz                                       10.  Thompson, Shaniya

11.  Mahabeer, Ethan                                          11.  Zaman, Anum

12.  Mata, Alexander                                           12.  Zamora, Joseph

13.  Mercado, Carlos Miguel                                 13.  Zhu, Zaiyu

14.  Merlo, Mason                                               14.  Lauren Munnerlyn

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Schedule

Groups A and B will adhere to separate schedules daily for remote instruction.  A Hybrid instruction schedule will be introduced Monday, October 5th.  Below are the schedules for both groups during remote instruction:

         Group A                                                                          Group B                                      

Monday: 8:35 to 10:35 ELA/SS                                    Monday:  12:30 to 2:00 ELA/SS

Tuesday:  8:35 to 9:35 Math/SCI                                 Tuesday:  9:40 to 10:10 Gym  

               Gym from 9:40 to 10:10                                            12:30 to 2:45 Math/SCI 

               10:15 to 11:10 Math/SCI

 

Wednesday:  8:35 to 10:10                                         Wednesday:  10:15 to 11:45

Thursday:  8:35 to 9:35 ELA/ SS                                  Thursday:  9:40 to 10:10 Gym 

                 9:40 to 10:10 Gym                                                      12:30 to 2:45 ELA/SS

Friday:  8:35 to 10:35 Math/SCI                                   Friday:  12:30 to 2:00 Math/SCI 

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Microsoft Teams

Microsoft Teams can be accessed through the Yonker's Clever site.  Go to Clever and click on Office 365.  You will see a link at the top of the page for Microsoft Teams.  Select that link.                              

 _____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Hybrid Instruction Cohorts and Schedules

Starting Monday, October 5th, School 21 will begin Hybrid learning.  Students will be grouped into cohorts A, B, and D.  Below is the name of students and the Cohort they are in:

      Cohort A                                   Cohort B                                    Cohort D

                           l              Brandon Alexander Sesma                   Mason Collazo

Hairiya Funa                            Jewellz Hernandez                          Dariel DeJesus

Krisna Genao                        Carlos Miguel Mercado                       Ethan Mahabeer

Luc Gjeloshi                              Mason Merlo                                   Alexander Mata

Rina Guzman                                                                                 Lauren Munnerlyn

                                                Leyla Pizarro                                   Emma Rivera

Nikolas Pllumaj                                                                               Aubrey Simmons

Armin Srdanovic                        Jeremiah Sarmiento                      Shaniya Thompson

                                                                                                       Zaiyu Zhu

                                                   Joseph Zamora                            Sean Espana Martell

                                                                                                      Dounia Hamad

                                                                                                       Erylin Perez

                                                                                                       Omar Ruhani

                                                                                                       Selmir Srdanovic

 

Hybrid Instruction Schedules

 Mondays and Tuesdays:                                                                

Cohort A has in-class instruction                                                

Cohorts B and D have remote instruction                                  

8:35 to 9:05  Social Distance Practice (Cohort A)                      

9:05 to 9:35 Workshop (Cohort A)                                            

 **Cohorts B and D Sign on at 9:35**                                  

 9:40 to 10:45 Math (All Cohorts)                                            

10:50 to 11:55 ELA (All Cohorts)                                             

11:55 to 12:25 Science /Social Studies (All Cohorts)                 

12:30 to 1:30 Recess/Lunch (All Cohorts)                                

**Mondays** 1:40 to 2:10 MA                           

                        2:15 to 2:45 Community Learning                                               

**Tuesdays** 1:40 to 2:10 Community Learning                     

                        2:15 to 2:45 Art/Music (All Cohorts)

_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________                            Wednesday

***Remote Learning for all Cohorts***

8:35 to 9:35 Cohort D

9:40 to 10:40 Cohort A

10:50 to 11:50 Cohort B

________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________           

  Thursdays and Fridays

 Cohort B has in-class instruction 

 Cohorts A and D have remote instruction

 8:35 to 9:05 Social Distance Practice (Cohort B)

 9:05 to 9:35 Workshop (Cohort B)

 **Cohorts A and D Sign On at 9:35**

 9:45 to 10:45 Math (All Cohorts)

10:50 to 11:55 ELA (All Cohorts)

11:55 to 12:25 Science/Social Studies (All Cohorts)

12:30 to 1:30 Recess/Lunch (All Cohorts)

**Thursdays** 1:40 to 2:10 Community Learning

                          2:15 to 2:45 Gym (All Cohorts)

**Fridays**  1:40 to 2:10 MA 

                      2:10 to 2:45 Community Learning

***Community Learning Class***

Community Learning Classes are an opportunity for those children learning remotely to sign in if they have any questions or need extra help.  There are blocks of time alotted for these classes on Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, and Friday.  It is not mandatory for all students to log in at those times.